Harvard Environmental Law Review, Environmental Indifference, 2021
[…] The model standards and techniques shall provide for geographic differences in construction
types and materials, geology, weather, and other variables that may affect radon levels in new
buildings. The Administrator shall make final model standards and techniques available to
the public by June 1, 1990. The Administrator shall work to ensure that organizations responsible for developing national model building codes, and authorities which regulate
building construction within States or political subdivisions within States, adopt the
Agency’s model standards and techniques.”).
52. Id. § 2665. This section reads in full:
The Administrator (or another Federal department or agency designated by the
Administrator) shall develop and implement activities designed to assist State radon programs. These activities may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Establishment of a clearinghouse of radon related information, including
mitigation studies, public information materials, surveys of radon levels, and
other relevant information.
(2) Operation of a voluntary proficiency program for rating the effectiveness of
radon measurement devices and methods, the effectiveness of radon mitigation
devices and methods, and the effectiveness of private firms and individuals offering radon-related architecture, design, engineering, measurement, and mitigation services. The proficiency program under this subparagraph shall be in
operation within one year after October 28, 1988.
(3) Design and implementation of training seminars for State and local officials
and private and professional firms dealing with radon and addressing topics such
as monitoring, analysis, mitigation, health effects, public information, and program design.
(4) Publication of public information materials concerning radon health risks and
methods of radon mitigation.
(5) Operation of cooperative projects between the Environmental Protection
Agency’s Radon Action Program and the State’s radon program. Such projects
shall include the Home Evaluation Program, in which the Environmental Protection Agency evaluates homes and States demonstrate mitigation methods in
these homes. To the maximum extent practicable, consistent with the objectives
of the evaluation and demonstration, homes of low-income persons should be
selected for evaluation and demonstration.
(6) Demonstration of radon mitigation methods in various types of structures
and in various geographic settings and publication of findings. In the case of

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\45-2\HLE206.txt

344

unknown

Seq: 12

Harvard Environmental Law Review

18-JUN-21

8:44

[Vol. 45