Harvard Environmental Law Review, Environmental Indifference, 2021
[…] 53.

54.
55.

56.
57.

demonstration of such methods in homes, the Administrator should select
homes of low-income persons, to the maximum extent practicable and consistent
with the objectives of the demonstration.
(7) Establishment of a national data base with data organized by State concerning the location and amounts of radon.
(8) Development and demonstration of methods of radon measurement and mitigation that take into account unique characteristics, if any, of nonresidential
buildings housing childcare facilities.
Id. § 2666 (“For each fiscal year, upon application of the Governor of a State, the Administrator may make a grant, subject to such terms and conditions as the Administrator considers
appropriate, under this section to the State for the purpose of assisting the State in the
development and implementation of programs for the assessment and mitigation of radon.”).
Id. § 2670.
See, e.g., Radon Protection: Buying a Home, EPA, https://perma.cc/R7GJ-7QAR (“What
does EPA recommend? If you are buying a home or selling your home, have it tested for
radon.”).
EPA ET AL., PROTECTING PEOPLE AND FAMILIES FROM RADON: A FEDERAL ACTION