Harvard Environmental Law Review, Environmental Indifference, 2021
[…] 50. Indoor Radon Abatement, Toxic Substances Control Act, Pub. L. 100-551, § 303, 102 Stat.
2755 (1988) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 2663) (“In order to make continuous
progress toward the long-term goal established in section 2661 of this title, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall, not later than June 1, 1989, publish and
make available to the public an updated version of its document titled ‘A Citizen’s Guide to
Radon’. The Administrator shall revise and republish the guide as necessary thereafter.”)
51. 15 U.S.C. § 2664 (“The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall develop model construction standards and techniques for controlling radon levels within new
buildings. To the maximum extent possible, these standards and techniques should be developed with the assistance of organizations involved in establishing national building construction standards and techniques. The Administrator shall make a draft of the document
containing the model standards and techniques available for public review and comment.
The model standards and techniques shall provide for geographic differences in construction
types and materials, geology, weather, and other variables that may affect radon levels in new
buildings. The Administrator shall make final model standards and techniques available to
the public by June 1, 1990. The Administrator shall work to ensure that organizations responsible for developing national model building codes, and authorities which regulate
building construction within States or political subdivisions within States, adopt the
Agency’s model standards and techniques.”).
52. Id. § 2665. This section reads in full:
The Administrator (or another Federal department or agency designated by the
Administrator) shall develop and implement activities designed to assist State radon programs. These activities may include, but are not limited to, the following: