Harvard Environmental Law Review, Environmental Indifference, 2021
[…] 49. See, e.g., Mathew et al., supra note 36, at 2203 (highlighting “the rising therapeutic, economic, psychosocial, and ethical challenges for healthcare delivery in a unique security environment, all of which define the nature of prison oncology.”).

R

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLE\45-2\HLE206.txt

2021]

unknown

Seq: 11

18-JUN-21

Environmental Indifference

8:44

343

zens’ Guide to Radon”;50 developing model construction standards and
techniques to reduce radon exposure in new buildings;51 providing technical52
50. Indoor Radon Abatement, Toxic Substances Control Act, Pub. L. 100-551, § 303, 102 Stat.
2755 (1988) (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 2663) (“In order to make continuous
progress toward the long-term goal established in section 2661 of this title, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall, not later than June 1, 1989, publish and
make available to the public an updated version of its document titled ‘A Citizen’s Guide to
Radon’. The Administrator shall revise and republish the guide as necessary thereafter.”)
51. 15 U.S.C. § 2664 (“The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency shall develop model construction standards and techniques for controlling radon levels within new
buildings.