Harvard Human Rights Journal, People With Mental Health Conditions and Encounters With Law Enforcement, 2019
[…] choice. Instead, the two officers entered the room and confronted Sheehan.47
Predictably, Sheehan yelled at them to leave and one officer hit her with
pepper spray.48 When this failed to stop her, the officer switched from pepper spray to a gun and shot Sheehan multiple times.49
Sheehan brought statutory claims against the City of San Francisco under
the ADA for failing to accommodate her disability and constitutional
claims against the officers in their personal capacities for violating her
38. Sheehan, 135 S. Ct. at 1769.
39. Id.
40. Id.; see also Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Ann. § 5150 (West 2015 Cum. Supp.) (authorizing temporary detention of an individual who “as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to
himself or herself, or gravely disabled”).
41. Sheehan, 135 S. Ct. at 1770.
42. Id.
43. Id.
44. Id.
45. Id.
46. Id.
47. Id. at 1771.
48. Id.
49. Id.

\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLH\32-1\HLH106.txt

2019 / A Use of Deadly Force

unknown

Seq: 9

10-JUL-19

12:25

215