Harvard Law and Policy Review Prison as Cultural Practice 2009
[…] since they have no reasonable expectation of privacy).
8
“[B]y 1997, only 6.2% [of the prison population] was gainfully employed. . . . Intellectually challenging positions are few, and many prisoners do not find their abilities tapped by
the menial jobs available.” MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 7.1 (3d. ed., 2003). See also
Robert P. Weiss, “Repatriating” Low-Wage Work: The Political Economy of Prison Labor
Reprivatization in the Postindustrial United States, 39 CRIMINOLOGY 253, 269 (2001) (arguing
that “in an extremely coercive penal environment, work can be liberating”).
9
See 20 U.S.C.A. § 1091(r)(1) (West 2009) (excluding any student from federal loan eligibility following a drug-related conviction); 20 U.S.C.A. § 1070a(b)(7) (West 2009) (excluding from Pell grant eligibility “any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal
institution”); Joshua Page, Eliminating the Enemy: The Import of Denying Prisoners Access to
Higher Education in Clinton’s America, 6 PUNISHMENT & SOC’Y 357, 373 (2004) (arguing that
by eliminating Pell grant eligibility for incarcerated persons, Congress “committed prisoners