Homelessness Among Registered Sex Offenders in CA, CASOMB, 2008
[…] Parole agents were to utilize a Global Positioning System (GPS) device to measure the proximity of the primary entrance of the affected parolee’s residence from the exterior boundary of the prohibited school or park. Parole agents were to consider any parolee who absconds from parole supervision to avoid compliance with Proposition 83 as a Parolee-At-Large (PAL) and to request a warrant. Parolees who declare themselves as transient had to comply with additional requirements. Penal Code section 290.011 provides that “’transient’ means a person who has no residence. ‘Residence’ means one or more 8 addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles.” Transient parolees are required to contact their parole agent daily via telephone or in person. Once each week, they must report in person to the Parole Unit.