Homelessness Among Registered Sex Offenders in CA, CASOMB, 2008
[…] Code, §§ 288 (Lewd and Lascivious Acts) or 288.5 (Continuous Sexual Abuse of a Child) Sexually Violent Predators who (1) are on parole and (2) either have had (a) a previous conviction for violating Pen. Code, § 288.5, subd. (a) & (b) or Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (c)(1) or (b) a finding by a court that the parolee has a history of improper sexual conduct with children. Welf & Inst. Code, § 6608.5, subd. (f) ¼ mile from any public/private school, grades K-12 Yes Yes Yes * Penal Code section 3003.5 provides an exception for persons legally related by blood, marriage or adoption to the parolee. This section also states that a “’single family dwelling’ shall not include a residential facility which serves six or fewer persons.” 13 Proposition 83 also permits local jurisdictions to enact ordinances restricting sex offender residency (Cal. Pen. Code, 3003.5, subd. (b)). As of October 2008, seventeen cities and three counties had enacted ordinances limiting where sex offenders may live.