No Second Chance – People with Criminal Records Denied Access to Public Housing, HRW, 2004
[…] many PHAs receive information about a person’s entire criminal history, even though there are only two types of
offenses that carry lifetime exclusions. California PHAs are a notable exception, because state law prevents
them from obtaining information about criminal convictions that occurred ten years prior to the application, and
in some cases, those that occurred more than five years prior. Law enforcement agencies are permitted to
release to housing authorities information about convictions involving controlled substances or alcoholic
beverages within five years. California Penal Code § 11105.03(b)(4). Section 11105.03 limits the information a
law enforcement agency can provide that “relates to a conviction for a serious felony . . . involves a violation of
a protective order . . . , or a conviction for any felony offense that involves controlled substances or alcoholic
beverages, or any felony offense that involves any activity related to controlled substances or alcoholic
beverages, or a conviction for any offense that involves domestic violence.” § 11105.03(b)(1). The statute
prohibits the release of arrest information where the arrest did not result in conviction. § 11105.03(b)(2). The
statute further provides: “If a housing authority obtains summary criminal history information for the purpose of