The Price of Freedom - Bail and Pretrial Detention of Low Income Nonefelony Defendants in NYC, Human Rights Watch, 2010
[…] misdemeanor to felony following arrest.

When a jail sentence is imposed, some misdemeanants receive sentences shorter than the
length of time in pretrial detention. The median length of pretrial incarceration for
misdemeanor defendants arrested in 2008 is five days, the average is 1582; yet according to
the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services, in 48 percent of cases in which
people arrested on misdemeanor charges are convicted and sentenced to jail, the sentence
is less than 15 days; in 9 percent of the cases, it is less than five days. 83
Disposition of Adult Arrests 2009, http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/crimnet/ojsa/dispos/nyc.pdf (accessed November 1,
2010).
80
New York Penal Law, sec. 65.05. A court may impose a sentence of conditional discharge for an offense if it is “of the
opinion that neither the public interest nor the ends of justice would be served by a sentence of imprisonment and that
probation supervision is not appropriate.” Conditional discharge sentences, which can last for one year for misdemeanor
convictions, typically require the defendant to comply with specified treatment programs or engage in community service.
81