The Price of Freedom - Bail and Pretrial Detention of Low Income Nonefelony Defendants in NYC, Human Rights Watch, 2010
[…] regarding bail amount.
The CJA classification is based on information collected in the pre-arraignment interview CJA
personnel conduct with defendants who after arrest have been held in custody until
arraignment 116 and information the CJA obtains from the defendants’ official criminal history.

112
Unpublished data provided to Human Rights Watch by New York City Criminal Justice Agency, June 2010. Data on file at
Human Rights Watch.
113
Human Rights Watch interview with New York City judge (name withheld), New York City, March 14, 2010.
114
Under New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 530.30, if bail was denied or, if the bail was excessive, the superior court
judge “may vacate the order of [the] local criminal court and release the defendant on his own recognizance or fix bail in a
lesser amount or in a less burdensome form.”
115
A defendant can bring a petition for a writ of habeas corpus seeking a judgment granting him bail—if bail had been denied—
or reducing bail, but the scope of review of an order denying or fixing bail is extremely narrow, and is limited to determining