The Price of Freedom - Bail and Pretrial Detention of Low Income Nonefelony Defendants in NYC, Human Rights Watch, 2010
[…] and subsequent incarceration is all too common for people of scant financial means. Even
when they are accused of low level offenses, such as smoking marijuana in public, the lack
of money to pay bail results in the pretrial loss of liberty.52
The incarceration of pretrial detainees has a significant impact on New York City jails.
According to the New York City Department of Correction, at any given moment, 39 percent of
New York City’s jail population consists of inmates who are in jail pretrial solely because

47

New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 510.40(3). “If the bail fixed is not posted, or is not approved after being posted, the
court must order that the [defendant] be committed to the custody of the sheriff.”
48
Todd D. Minton, Bureau of Justice Statistics, “Jail Inmates at Midyear 2009-Statistical Tables,” June 2010; Thomas H. Cohen
and Tracey Kyckelhahn, Bureau of Justice Statistics, “Felony Defendants in Large Urban Counties, 2006,” May 2010.
49