The Price of Freedom - Bail and Pretrial Detention of Low Income Nonefelony Defendants in NYC, Human Rights Watch, 2010
[…] His family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community;
His criminal record, if any;
His record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, if any;
His previous record in responding to court appearances when required or with
respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution, if any;
vii) The weight of the evidence against him in the pending criminal action and any other
factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction; and
viii) The sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction.23
22
New York Criminal Procedure Law, sec. 530.20(1). “When the defendant is charged…with an offense or offenses of less than
felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail.” In felony cases, the statute grants the court discretion to order
recognizance or bail, subject to certain limitations. Ibid., sec. 530.20(2)(a).
23
Ibid., sec. 510.30(2)(a). Although the statutory language limits these factors to cases in which the judge’s release or bail