ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] These efforts are generally unsuccessful since successor governments will ordinarily have assumed the extradition treaty obligations negotiated by their predecessors.16 No Treaty Crime. Extradition is generally limited to crimes identified in the treaty. Early treaties often recite a list of the specific extraditable crimes. Jay’s Treaty mentions only murder and forgery; the inventory in our 1852 treaty with Prussia included eight 13 18 U.S.C. 3181(b)(“The provisions of this chapter shall be construed to permit, in the exercise of comity, the surrender of persons, other than citizens, nationals, or permanent residents of the United States, who have committed crimes of violence against nationals of the United States in foreign countries without regard to the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government if the Attorney General certifies, in writing, that – (1) evidence has been presented by the foreign government that indicates that had the offenses been committed in the United States, they would constitute crimes of violence as defined under section 16 of this title; and (2) the offenses charged are not of a political nature”). 14 18 U.S.C. 3181 note, P.L. 104-132, §443, 110 Stat. 1280 (1996). 15 “The Constitution calls for the Executive to make treaties with the advice and consent of the Senate.