ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] Matter of D-J-, 23 I&N Dec. 572, 583 (AG 2003) (“The Attorney General is broadly authorized to detain respondent and deny his request for bond, based on any reasonable consideration individualized or general, that is consistent with the Attorney General’s statutory responsibilities.”). Therefore, the classes of aliens listed in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(2) are excluded from the Immigration Courts’ custody jurisdiction under INA § 236(a). Matter of X-K-, 23 I&N Dec. 731, 732 (BIA 2005). The regulation provides as follows: (i) Upon expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules set forth in section 303(b)(3) of Div. C. of Pub.L. 104-208, [on October 8, 1998] an immigration judge may not redetermine conditions of custody imposed by the Service with respect to the following classes of aliens: 22 Gregory Fehlings Deputy Chief Counsel Seattle Office of Chief Counsel 2010FOIA4519.000193 (A) Aliens in exclusion proceedings; (B) Arriving aliens in removal proceedings, including aliens paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act; (C) Aliens described in section 237(a)(4) of the Act [“Security and related grounds”]; (D) Aliens in removal proceedings subject to section 236(c)(1) of the Act (as in effect after expiration of the Transition Period Custody Rules) [on October 8, 1998]; and (E) Aliens in deportation proceedings subject to section 242(a)(2) of the Act (as in effect