ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] Congress appears to have acted upon that assumption when in 1996 it first authorized the extradition of fugitive aliens even at the behest of a nation with whom 8 8 Stat. 116, 129 (1794). 9 1 RESTATEMENT §475 at 559. 10 18 U.S.C. 3181 to 3196. 11 18 U.S.C. 3181 (“The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government”); 18 U.S.C. 3184 (“Whenever there is a treaty or convention for extradition between the United States and any foreign government . . .”). 12 E.g., United States v. Alvarez-Machain, 504 U.S. 655, 664 (1992) (“Valentine v. United States ex rel.