ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] As there is no right to discovery in deportation proceedings, no such right exists in the less formal bond hearing procedure.” Matter of Khalifah, 21 I&N Dec. 107, 112 (BIA 1995) (citation omitted). The BIA has emphasized: “Our primary consideration in a bail determination is that the parties be able to place the facts as promptly as possible before an impartial arbiter.” Matter of Chirinos, 16 I&N Dec. 276, 277 (BIA 1977) (emphasis in original). The bond redetermination may be conducted by telephone at the discretion of the Immigration Judge. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(b). A bond hearing is “separate and apart from, and shall form no part of, any deportation or removal hearing.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(d); accord Matter of Guerra, 24 I&N Dec. 37, 40 n. 2 (BIA 2006) (“Bond proceedings are separate and apart from the removal hearing.”); Matter of R-S-H-, 23 I&N Dec. 629, 630 n. 7 (BIA 2003) (“We note that bond and removal are distinctly separate proceedings.”).