ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] If the confined person is not competent to understand, service shall be made only on the person in charge of the institution or hospital in which he is confined, such service being deemed service on the confined person. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(i). Personal service, or service by mail if personal service is not practicable, of the NTA is to be made on the custodian of the confined or mentally incompetent alien. Compare 8 C.F.R. §§ 103.5a(c)(2)(ii) and 1239.1(b) with INA §239(a)(1). “In case of mental incompetency, whether or not confined in an institution, … service shall be made upon the person with whom the incompetent or the minor resides.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(c)(2)(ii). 2010FOIA4519.000009 7/12/2010 1) Page 9 of 9 D. Initial Hearing after NTA Served Unless requested by the alien, no hearing will be scheduled earlier than ten days from the date of service of the NTA. The delay is to allow the alien the opportunity to obtain counsel.