ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] Such individualized review is available, however, and Justice SOUTER [in dissent] is mistaken if he means to suggest otherwise.”). An alien in mandatory detention during removal proceedings may end his or her mandatory detention by demonstrating either that he or she is not an alien or that the Government is otherwise “substantially unlikely” to establish that he or she is in fact subject to mandatory detention. DeMore, 538 U.S. at 514 n. 3 (citing Joseph II); see 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(h)(1)(ii) (providing that an alien may seek a “determination by an Immigration Judge that the alien is not properly included” within INA § 236(c)(1)); Joseph II, 22 I&N Dec. at 806 (“[W]e determine that a lawful permanent resident will not be considered ‘properly included’ in a mandatory detention category when an Immigration Judge or the Board is convinced that the Service is substantially unlikely to establish at the