ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] A growing number go so far as to declare that “Extradition shall not be refused on the ground that the fugitive is a citizen or national of the Requested State.”48 Another form limits the nationality exemption to nonviolent crimes;49 a third allows a conflicting obligation 46 The Supreme Court in Valentine v. United States ex rel. Neidecker, 299 U.S. 5, 8 (1936), held that a national exemption clause that denied an obligation to extradition denied the United States the authority to honor a treaty request to surrender an American. Congress sought to reverse the result with the enactment of 18 U.S.C. 3196 (“If the applicable treaty or convention does not obligate the United States to extradite its citizens to a foreign country, the Secretary of State may, nevertheless, order the surrender to that country of a United States citizen whose extradition has been requested by that country if the other requirements of that treaty or convention are met”). At least two lower federal courts have held that the statute grants the government authority to extradite an American, Hilario v. United States, 854 F.2d 165 (E.D.N.Y. 1994); Gouveia v. Vokes, 800 F.Supp. 241 (E.D.Pa. 1992); see also, Lopez-Smith v.