ICE Training Manual - Voluntary Departure Cheat Sheet - Removal Proceedings, NYOCC, 2007
[…] The First and Second Circuits reached similar conclusions. See United States v. Acevedo-Ramos, 755 F.2d 203, 207-208 (1st Cir. 1985); United States v. Martir, 782 F.2d 1141 (2d Cir. 1986). The Ninth Circuit has held that there is no right to cross-examine adverse “witnesses” who have not been called to testify. But when there is a proffer from defendant that the Government’s proffer was incorrect, the court might be required to allow crossexamination. United States v. Winsor, 785 F.2d 755, 756 (9th Cir. 1986). G. Bond Decision As required by regulation at 8 CFR § 1003.19(f), the determination of the Immigration Court on custody/bond shall be entered on the appropriate form at the time the decision is made and “the parties shall be informed orally or in writing of the reasons for the decision.” Where removability is not conceded and the alien appears eligible for bond or other relief, the Immigration Judge may have to make findings of fact and conclusions of law. See Matter of A-P-, 22 I&N Dec. 468 (BIA 1999) (discussing requirements for a summary decision in removal proceedings).