Ice Training Manuals Partb
[…] is deemed an “applicant for admission” Even if he or she has made it from the border crossing to the middle of Kansas, the alien is still subject to removal as an inadmissible alien The charge of inadmissibility is INA § 212(a)(6)(A)(i) 2010FOIA4519.000479 USCIS Lingering Relevance of “Entry” • • As noted, “entry” no longer forms the basic distinction between those subject to removal as deportable aliens and those subject to removal as inadmissible aliens But “entry” is still an essential element of “admission”; an alien must still “enter” the United States 2010FOIA4519.000480 USCIS 8 C.F.R. § 1.1(q) – Arriving Alien “An applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a portof-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought to the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked…” 2010FOIA4519.000481 USCIS Arriving Alien Concepts • • • • All arriving aliens are applicants for admission, but not all applicants for admission are arriving aliens Aliens who are PWAP are not arriving aliens, but a PWAP is an applicant