Ice Training Manuals Partb
[…] Immigration and Customs Enforcement Protection Law Conference May 13, 2008 2010FOIA4519.000670 8 8 C.F.R. § 1/208.6 (cont’d) • Subsection “(b)”: “The confidentiality of other records kept by [DHS and EOIR] that indicate that a specific alien has applied for asylum, received a credible fear or reasonable fear interview [or review]…shall also be protected from disclosure. [DHS] will coordinate with the Department of State to ensure that the confidentiality of those records is maintained if they are transmitted to Department of State offices in other countries.” u.s.