Ice Training Manuals Partb
[…] Confidentiality of Asylum Applications and Overseas Verification of Documents and Application Information (June 21, 2001) – See also USCIS Asylum Division Fact Sheet: Federal Regulations Protecting the Confidentiality of Asylum Applicants (June 3, 2005) (cited by circuit courts along with Cooper Memo) • Michael Chertoff Memorandum: Disclosure of AsylumRelated Information to U.S. Intelligence and Counterterrorism Agencies (Apr. 18, 2007) • Relevant Circuit Court Case Law U.S. Immigration u.s. and Customs Enforcement Enforce ent Protection Law Conference May 13, 2008 2010FOIA4519.000669 7 8 C.F.R. § 1/208.6 • Subsection “(a)”: “Information contained in or pertaining to any asylum application, …credible fear determination…, and…reasonable fear determination…, shall not be disclosed without the written consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this section or at the discretion of the Attorney General [or Secretary of Homeland Security].” u.s.