Innocence Commission of Va, Wrongful Convictions Report, 2005
[…] of Virginia and West Virginia, Pardon, Probation, and Parole, § 2.
180
In some circumstances, the writ of innocence also is unavailable to
prisoners who entered a plea of guilty and who rely upon biological
evidence. See Va. Code § 19.2-327.1.
181
See Washington Post series False Confessions, http://
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/metro/md/princegeorges/government/
police/confess (last visited Feb. 7, 2005).
182
Wanda J. DeMarzo and Daniel de Vise, Spotlight on False
Confessions, Miami Herald (Dec. 22, 2002).
183
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.2 makes the Writ of Innocence available
to “a person incarcerated who was convicted of a felony upon a plea of not
guilty, or for any person, regardless of the plea, sentenced to death, or
convicted of (i) a Class 1 felony, (ii) a Class 2 felony or (iii) any felony for
which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life.” (Emphasis added).
184
Gross et al.
185
See the ICVA’s website at http://www.icva.us.
186
See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.3
187
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.10

INNOCENCE COMMISSION FOR VIRGINIA

133

188

Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.10.
See the ICVA’s website at http://www.icva.us.
190