Internal Affairs Complaint-Valley State Prison, February 2023
[…] him severe psychological stress, loss of program, possible retaliatory transfer to more dangerous
Level III prison, due in part, to the inmate being openly bi-sexual and showing affection to other
men not amounting to a rule violation. It is recommended that a one-on-one investigation be
conducted of all YOP inmates in Building D-3 by non-threatening Internal Affairs staff
member’s without the knowledge of the Officer to prevent further harassment and to insure an
open and frank disclosure of the Officer’s misconduct and harassment.
3. Preparing False Documentary Evidence [P.C. § 134]
It is a felony in the State of California for "[e]very person guilty of preparing any false or
ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to
produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true,
upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of a felony." A
CDCR Rules Violation Report and the due process hearing that follows under California Code of
Regulations, Title 15, Sections 3312-3315, is an inquiry authorized by law.
On December 30, 2021, an inmate in Room 20, targeted and identified by Inmate Hassler