Internal Affairs Complaint-Valley State Prison, February 2023
[…] Recently, in January of 2023, inmate Hassler [K-25355] was returned to Officer’s
Medrano housing unit on Facility D, building 3. Immediately thereafter he was given a choice
voluntary assignment as the wheelchair pusher for the third watch housing unit on the request of
Officer Medrano. It is quite obvious therefrom that said inmate is receiving specialized treatment
and it is also quite possible that negligent and/or criminal activity may be occurring between
Officer Medrano and inmate Hassler.
The following specific acts are submitted for review:
l. Violation of Penal Code § 140
It is a high misdemeanor punishable by one year in the county jail or two, three or four
years in the state prison for any law enforcement official to threaten witnesses, victims or
informants. "[E]very person who willfully ... threatens ... to take, damage, or destroy any

property of any witness, victim, or any other person, because the witness, victim, or other person
has provided any assistance or information to a law enforcement officer, …" (Penal Code,
Section 140, subd. (a).) The Officer threats, actions and harassment were intended to dissuades
further complaints against him for violations of criminal statutes, regulations of the department