Internal Exile Collateral Consequences of Conviction, ABA, 2009
[…] If the defendant successfully completes the probationary period, the case is dismissed without the entry of a judgment of conviction and only a non-public record of the disposition is maintained. The defendant in such a case is not considered to have been convicted for any purpose. If the defendant was less than 21 years old at the time the offense was committed, the records of any arrest or initiation of criminal proceedings in the case may be expunged as well. This procedure is available to a defendant only once. The effect of expungement under § 3607 is explained as follows: “The expungement order shall direct that there be expunged from all official records, except the nonpublic records referred to in subsection (b), all references to his arrest for the offense, the institution of criminal proceedings against him, and the results thereof. The effect of the order shall be to restore such person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status he occupied before such arrest or institution of criminal proceedings. A person concerning whom such an order has been entered shall not be held thereafter under any provision of law to be guilty of perjury, false swearing, or making a false statement by reason of his failure to recite or acknowledge such arrests or institution of criminal proceedings, or the results thereof, in response to an inquiry made of him for any purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c). 46 American Bar Association Commission on Effective Criminal Sanctions The Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia Appendix 1 Federal Consequences Affecting a Person with a Felony Drug Conviction 52 Below is a list of the consequences that affect a person who