Internal Exile Collateral Consequences of Conviction, ABA, 2009
[…] A mandatory debarment for an individual is permanent. A permissive debarment may not be for more than five years and periods of debarment for multiple offenses may run concurrently or consecutively. Several factors will be considered in determining the period of debarment, including the nature and serious of the offense, management participation in the offense, efforts to mitigate the impact of the offense, and other factors. See 21 U.S.C. 335a(c)(3). If the conviction on which the debarment was based is reversed, the order of debarment will be withdrawn. A non-permanent period of debarment may be terminated upon application if “such termination serves the interests of justice and adequately protects the integrity of the drug approval process or the food importation process.” 21 U.S.C. 335a(c)(3). A permanent period of debarment may be specially terminated if, after an informal hearing, a determination is made that the individual has provided “substantial assistance in the investigations or prosecution” of other offenses.