Internal Exile Collateral Consequences of Conviction, ABA, 2009
[…] The bar lasts for 13 years after the conviction, or until the end of a period of imprisonment, unless the sentencing court on motion of the convicted person sets a lesser period of at least three years after such conviction or after the end of such imprisonment. 29 U.S.C. 504, 29 U.S.C. 1111. The bar may also be removed if the person’s civil rights, “having been revoked as a result of such conviction, have been fully restored.” In addition, for offenses committed on or after November 1, 1987, the period of disqualification may be shortened by action of the sentencing court if a federal offense, or the federal district court where the offense was committed if a state offense, in accordance with policy statements of the