Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, FL, Ltr Re Proposed Changes to Inmate Mail Screening, 2021
[…] Section 120.54(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that “[t]he notice must include a summary of the agency’s statement of the estimated regulatory costs, if one has been prepared, based on the factors set forth in s. 120.541(2).” The Department’s determination that “the amendments will not exceed any one of the economic analysis criteria in a SERC as set forth in s. 120.541(2)(a), F.S.,” appears to gloss over the requirement for consideration of the other provisions under section 120.541(2), Florida Statutes. More specifically, section 120.541(2)(c), Florida Statutes, which requires that “[a] statement of estimated regulatory costs shall include:. . . A good faith estimate of the cost to the agency, and any other state and local government entities, of implementing and enforcing the proposed rule, and any anticipated effect on state and local revenues.” The fact that a SERC was not prepared does not relieve the Department from considering the cost to the Department in implementing the proposed changes when determining whether or not a SERC should be prepared.