Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, FL, Ltr Re Proposed Changes to Inmate Mail Screening, 2021
[…] The proposed rule states that “. . . the following items may not be included with or attached to incoming routine mail: . . . greeting cards.” Although I appreciate the Department’s intention to revisit this issue in a Notice of Change, the question remains as to how the prohibition against receiving blank greeting cards for use by inmates meets the stated purpose and effect of the proposed rule, to wit: “[t]o increase the safety and security of inmate and staff. . . .” Also, please explain how this provision comports with the provision of section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that the Department is “[t]o provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible.” 33-210.101(6): This section provides that: The sender of incoming routine mail that is to be or that is processed electronically may request that the original correspondence and contents be returned by sending a written request with a self-addressed stamped envelope to the Department contractor