Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, FL, Ltr Re Proposed Changes to Inmate Mail Screening, 2021
[…] The contact information for the contractor should be included in the proposed rule. Law Implemented: The proposed rule cites section 20.315, Florida Statutes, as a law implemented. Section 20.315, Florida Statutes, provides, in part: (1) PURPOSE. - The purpose of the Department of Corrections is to protect the public through the incarceration and supervision of offenders and to rehabilitate offenders Mr. Jason W. Holman, Esq. July 28, 2021 Page 5 through the application of work, programs, and services. The goals of the department shall be: * * * (d) To provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible. Please explain how the proposed scanning of all correspondence and the resulting removal of any tactile or tangible connection with inmates’ families and friends is necessary to accomplish the expressed objectives of section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes. See § 120.545(1)(g), Fla. Stat.