Joint Administrative Procedures Committee, FL, Ltr Re Proposed Changes to Inmate Mail Screening, 2021
[…] Jason W. Holman, Esq. July 28, 2021 Page 4 to facilitate inmates’ ability to send outgoing correspondence meets the purpose and effect of the proposed rule “[t]o increase the safety and security of inmate and staff. . . .” Also, please explain how this provision comports with the legislative intent under section 20.315(1)(d), Florida Statutes, that the Department “. . . provide a safe and humane environment for offenders and staff in which rehabilitation is possible.” 33-210.101(5)(f): Under section 33-210.101(2)(d) of the current rule, inmates are permitted to receive “[u]p to ten unused greeting cards (no larger than 8”x10”) with matching envelopes or up to ten sheets of stationery or other blank writing paper (lined or unlined) with envelopes (stamped or