Justice Denied Felony Disenfranchisment Laws Undermine American Democracy 2002
[…] And yet, this power is restricted by the Elections Clause, Article I, Section 4, Clause 1, which declares that “the Times, Places, and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing [sic.] Senators.”cxc Thus, the crucial question arises of whether extending the vote to convicted felons is technically a function of the “times, places, and manner of holding elections;” if so, then as Congress has a Constitutional mandate to create and alter such electoral regulations, a