Justice Denied Felony Disenfranchisment Laws Undermine American Democracy 2002
[…] These interpretations differ on whether the federal government has the power via legislation to prohibit states from disenfranchising felons, since the Constitution grants states the right to determine voter qualifications. This leaves proponents of federal legislation to prove that, due to the extenuating circumstances of felony disenfranchisement laws (possibly their discriminatory intent), it is in fact constitutional for the federal government to intervene. 50 V. CURRENT PROGRESS ON THE LEGISLATIVE FRONT The Constitution states in Article I, Section 2, Clause 1, that voters in Congressional elections, and by extension all federal elections, “shall have the Qualifications requisite for Electors of the most numerous Branch of the State Legislature.”clxxxix This clearly gives jurisdiction for defining voter qualifications to the states.