Juvenile Law Center - Debtors' Prison for Kids, 2016
[…] supervision of children. Ala. Code § 12-15-111.
89	See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-332(a)(7)-(8).
90	See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 46b-141a(b).
91	 See, e.g., Ala. Code § 12-15-215.
92	See N.C. Dep’t Pub. Safety, Family, School, Community and Economic Factors Associated with Juvenile
Crime in North Carolina: A System Impact Assessment, available at https://www.nccrimecontrol.org/div/
gcc/juvcorr.htm.
93	Telephone Interview by Whiquitta Tobar with E.B. (Apr. 13, 2016).
94	Tennessee, for example, limits fines to $50 per offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131(a)(5).
95	Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2152.20.
96	See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 635.085 (“The imposition of a fine for an offense committed by a child
shall be based upon a determination that such disposition is in the best interest of the child and to aid in
his rehabilitation. Any such order shall include a finding that the child is financially able to pay the fine.”).
97	In 20 of 41 states with respondents answering this question, at least one survey respondent reported
youth paying a fee for expungement petitions. The states reporting such issues are: Alabama, California,