Juvenile Law Center - Debtors' Prison for Kids, 2016
[…] for such services.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-243(B) (parents liable for cost of medical and mental health
care for juveniles committed to department of juvenile justice, based on their ability to pay); Ark. Code Ann.
§ 9-27-602(d)(1)-(2) (parents liable for cost of out of state mental health services, based on ability to pay).
74	Specifically, 47% of respondents aware of such costs reported cost of care/child support charges cause
problems, and 54% reported that costs for treatment are problematic.
75	See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 26-7A-42 (Establishing parental liability for health care costs and stating
that “[t]he court may issue such orders as necessary and appropriate to secure the payment of the costs of
treatment of the child under this section ….); See also Miss. Code. Ann. § 43-21-615(2) a parent who willfully refuses to pay medical expenses may be proceeded against for contempt).
76	See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 260B.188 (West) (county of residence is entitled to reimbursement from the child