Juvenile Law Center - Debtors' Prison for Kids, 2016
[…] For nonpayment of fine, court may use “in addition to its
contempt powers” civil judgments); Oklahoma (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 10A, § 2-7-504(D)) (court may institute contempt proceedings against any person adjudged delinquent and ordered to pay court costs who
neglects or refuses to pay).
130	 Although these statutory provisions typically require a finding of willfulness, the wide discretion
afforded judges to make determinations regarding willfulness or ability to pay may still result in probation
violations for youth unable to afford payments. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-339(f )) (“Nonpayment of
restitution, fines, or court costs may constitute a violation of probation, unless the juvenile shows that his
or her default was not attributable to a purposeful refusal to obey the sentence of the court or was not due
to a failure on his or her part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for payment.”); Cal.
Welf. & Inst. Code § 730.6(m) (“Probation shall not be revoked for failure of a person to make restitution