King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] Regular reporting to the Financial Management section regarding petty cash funds will be
provided by Public Health to ensure that the County's official records are accurate.
Further, the department is working with the program to officially close the petty cash funds that
were the subject of the audit finding and losses have been reported to the Seattle Police
Department for investigation.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
9

Auditor's Remarks
We appreciate the County’s efforts to improve controls in this area.

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.200, Local government accounting-Uniform system of accounting, states:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting
and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every public
institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds
collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose
whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition of all public property,
and the income, if any, derived there-from; all sources of public income, and the
amounts due and received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other
documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the
validity of every transaction; all statements and reports made or required to be
made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain; and all
reports published or required to be published, for the information of the people
regarding any and all details of the financial administration of public affairs.
The Budgeting, Accounting, and Report Standards Manual (BARS) Volume 1, Part 3, Chapter 1,
Section C, states in part:
Internal control is a management process for keeping an entity on course in
achieving its business objectives, as adopted by the governing body. This