King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] Summary, JIS check register and the Court's manual checkbook. The primary cause of
differences that occur within the accounts was found to be the cashiering activity occurring at one
or more of the Court's outlying locations prior to completion of the month-end cutoff. This balance
report enables the reviewing manager to detect any discrepancies and get them resolved before the
next business day.

Auditor’s Remarks
We appreciate the County’s willingness to improve internal controls over Court transactions.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
19

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.200, Local government accounting-Uniform system of accounting, states:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting
and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every public
institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds
collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose
whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition of all public property,
and the income, if any, derived there-from; all sources of public income, and the
amounts due and received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other
documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the
validity of every transaction; all statements and reports made or required to be
made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain; and all
reports published or required to be published, for the information of the people
regarding any and all details of the financial administration of public affairs.
The Budgeting, Accounting, and Report Standards Manual (BARS) Volume 1, Part 3, Chapter 1,
Section C, states in part:
Internal control is a management process for keeping an entity on course in
achieving its business objectives, as adopted by the governing body. This