King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] policies and procedures related to such waivers to ensure compliance with state law. The County
will further explore options for the future, including seeking legislative changes where appropriate.

Auditor’s Remarks
We appreciate the difficulties involved in this project and the County’s commitment to ensure its
policies and procedures in this area are consistent with state law. We have considered the
County’s response and reaffirm our finding.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
4

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 36.32.235 – Competitive bids, states in part:
(3) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter or in chapter 36.77 RCW, all
counties subject to these provisions shall contract on a competitive basis for all
public works after bids have been submitted to the county upon specifications
therefore. Such specifications shall be in writing and shall be filed with the clerk
of the county legislative authority for public inspection.
(4) An advertisement shall be published in the county official newspaper stating
the time and place where bids will be opened, the time after which bids will not
be received, the character of the work to be done, the materials and equipment
to be furnished, and that specifications therefore may be seen at the office of the
clerk of the county legislative authority. An advertisement shall also be published
in a legal newspaper of general circulation in or as near as possible to that part of
the county in which such work is to be done. If the county official newspaper is a
newspaper of general circulation covering at least forty percent of the residences
in that part of the county in which such public works are to be done, then the
publication of an advertisement of the applicable specifications in the county
official newspaper is sufficient. Such advertisements shall be published at least
once at least thirteen days prior to the last date upon which bids will be received.
(5) The bids shall be in writing, shall be filed with the clerk, shall be opened and
read in public at the time and place named therefore in the advertisements, and
after being opened, shall be filed for public inspection. No bid may be considered
for public work unless it is accompanied by a bid deposit in the form of a surety
bond, postal money order, cash, cashier's check, or certified check in an amount
equal to five percent of the amount of the bid proposed.
(6) The contract for the public work shall be awarded to the lowest responsible
bidder. Any or all bids may be rejected for good cause. The county legislative