King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] weight of factors. Evaluation factors shall include, but not be limited to:
Proposal price; ability of professional personnel; past performance on
similar projects; ability to meet time and budget requirements; ability to
provide a performance and payment bond for the project; recent, current,
and projected work loads of the firm; location; and the concept of the
proposal;
(e) The form of the contract to be awarded;
(f) The amount to be paid to finalists submitting best and final proposals
who are not awarded a design-build contract; and
(g) Other information relevant to the project.
RCW 39.10.061, General contractor/construction manager procedure--Limitations (Effective until
July 1, 2007), states in part:
(4) Contracts for the services of a general contractor/construction manager under
this section shall be awarded through a competitive process requiring the public
solicitation of proposals for general contractor/construction manager services.
The public solicitation of proposals shall include: A description of the project,
including programmatic, performance, and technical requirements and
specifications when available; the reasons for using the general
contractor/construction manager procedure; a description of the qualifications to
be required of the proposer, including submission of the proposer's accident
prevention program; a description of the process the public body will use to
evaluate qualifications and proposals, including evaluation factors and the
relative weight of factors; the form of the contract to be awarded; the estimated
maximum allowable construction cost; and the bid instructions to be used by the
general contractor/construction manager finalists. Evaluation factors shall
include, but not be limited to: Ability of professional personnel, past performance
in negotiated and complex projects, and ability to meet time and budget
requirements; the scope of work the general contractor/construction manager
proposes to self-perform and its ability to perform it; location; recent, current, and
projected work loads of the firm; and the concept of their proposal. A public body
shall establish a committee to evaluate the proposals. After the committee has
selected the most qualified finalists, these finalists shall submit final proposals,
including sealed bids for the percent fee, which is the percentage amount to be
earned by the general contractor/construction manager as overhead and profit,
on the estimated maximum allowable construction cost and the fixed amount for
the detailed specified general conditions work. The public body shall select the