King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] actual or suspected losses of public resources as required under RCW 43.09.185.
King County will consider reasonable efforts to collect any material audit costs associated with
this matter, if cost-effective to do so.

Auditor's Remarks
We appreciate the efforts the County has made related to this matter. We remind the County that
all restitution agreements must be approved by the State Auditor’s Office and the Attorney
General’s Office.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
12

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.185 – Loss of public funds-Illegal activity – Report to state auditor’s office, states:
State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the State
Auditor’s Office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal
activity.
The Budgeting, Accounting, and Report Standards Manual (BARS) Volume 1, Part 3, Chapter 1,
Section C, states in part:
Internal control is a management process for keeping an entity on course in
achieving its business objectives, as adopted by the governing body. This