King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] cases. However, District Court will continue its efforts to recover the $15,000 erroneously paid to
Seattle Municipal Court.

Auditor’s Remarks
We thank the County for the changes it has made related to how it processes refunds on credit
card transactions.

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.185 states:
State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state
auditor's office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal
activity.
Washington State Auditor’s Office
15

RCW 43.09.200 states:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting
and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every public
institution, and every public office, and every public account of the same class.
The system shall exhibit true accounts and detailed statements of funds
collected, received, and expended for account of the public for any purpose
whatever, and by all public officers, employees, or other persons.
The accounts shall show the receipt, use, and disposition of all public property,
and the income, if any, derived therefrom; all sources of public income, and the
amounts due and received from each source; all receipts, vouchers, and other
documents kept, or required to be kept, necessary to isolate and prove the
validity of every transaction; all statements and reports made or required to be
made, for the internal administration of the office to which they pertain; and all
reports published or required to be published, for the information of the people
regarding any and all details of the financial administration of public affairs.
Budget Accounting and Reporting System Manual (BARS) - Volume 1, Part 3, Accounting,
Chapter 1, Accounting Principles and General Procedures, Section C, Internal Control, Page 12,
states in part:
Internal control is a management process for keeping an entity on course in