King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] Court matter was routed to District Court's account from the daily OPC statement. Seattle
Municipal Court was contacted on the matter in an unsuccessful attempt to recover the funds.
After determining the funds would not be recovered, the Court wrote off the losses from both
cases. However, District Court will continue its efforts to recover the $15,000 erroneously paid to
Seattle Municipal Court.

Auditor’s Remarks
We thank the County for the changes it has made related to how it processes refunds on credit
card transactions.

Applicable Laws and Regulations
RCW 43.09.185 states:
State agencies and local governments shall immediately report to the state
auditor's office known or suspected loss of public funds or assets or other illegal
activity.
Washington State Auditor’s Office
15

RCW 43.09.200 states:
The state auditor shall formulate, prescribe, and install a system of accounting
and reporting for all local governments, which shall be uniform for every public