King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] After the committee has
selected the most qualified finalists, these finalists shall submit final proposals,
including sealed bids for the percent fee, which is the percentage amount to be
earned by the general contractor/construction manager as overhead and profit,
on the estimated maximum allowable construction cost and the fixed amount for
the detailed specified general conditions work. The public body shall select the
firm submitting the highest scored final proposal using the evaluation factors and
the relative weight of factors published in the public solicitation of proposals.
RCW 39.04.280 Competitive bidding requirements – Exemptions, states:
This section provides uniform exemptions to competitive bidding requirements
utilized by municipalities when awarding contracts for public works and contracts
for purchases. The statutes governing a specific type of municipality may also
include other exemptions from competitive bidding requirements. The purpose of
this section is to supplement and not to limit the current powers of any
municipality to provide exemptions from competitive bidding requirements.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
6

1. Competitive bidding requirements may be waived by the governing
body of the municipality for:
a. Purchases that are clearly and legitimately limited to a single
source of supply;
b. Purchases involving special facilities or market conditions;
c. Purchases in the event of an emergency
d. Purchases of insurance or bonds; and
e. Public works in the event of an emergency.
2. (a) The waiver of competitive bidding requirements under subsection
(1) of this section may be by resolution or by the terms of written policies
adopted by the municipality at the option of the governing body of the
municipality. If the governing body elects to waive competitive bidding
requirements by the terms of written policies adopted by the municipality,
immediately after the award of any contract, the contract and the factual
basis for the exception must be recorded and open to public inspection.

Washington State Auditor’s Office
7

Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses
King County
March 12, 2008
2.

Petty cash in the amount of $9,166.25 was missing from the King County
Department of Public Health.
Background