King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] No bid may be considered
for public work unless it is accompanied by a bid deposit in the form of a surety
bond, postal money order, cash, cashier's check, or certified check in an amount
equal to five percent of the amount of the bid proposed.
(6) The contract for the public work shall be awarded to the lowest responsible
bidder. Any or all bids may be rejected for good cause. The county legislative
authority shall require from the successful bidder for such public work a
contractor's bond in the amount and with the conditions imposed by law.
RCW 39.10.051 Design-build procedure--Which public bodies may use (Effective until July 1,
2007), states in part:
(4) Contracts for design-build services shall be awarded through a competitive
process utilizing public solicitation of proposals for design-build services. The
public body shall publish at least once in a legal newspaper of general circulation
published in or as near as possible to that part of the county in which the public
work will be done, a notice of its request for proposals for design-build services
and the availability and location of the request for proposal documents. The
request for proposal documents shall include:
(a) A detailed description of the project including programmatic,
performance, and technical requirements and specifications, functional
and operational elements, minimum and maximum net and gross areas
of any building, and, at the discretion of the public body, preliminary
engineering and architectural drawings;
(b) The reasons for using the design-build procedure;
(c) A description of the qualifications to be required of the proposer
including, but not limited to, submission of the proposer's accident
prevention program;
Washington State Auditor’s Office
5

(d) A description of the process the public body will use to evaluate
qualifications and proposals, including evaluation factors and the relative
weight of factors. Evaluation factors shall include, but not be limited to:
Proposal price; ability of professional personnel; past performance on
similar projects; ability to meet time and budget requirements; ability to
provide a performance and payment bond for the project; recent, current,
and projected work loads of the firm; location; and the concept of the
proposal;
(e) The form of the contract to be awarded;
(f) The amount to be paid to finalists submitting best and final proposals
who are not awarded a design-build contract; and
(g) Other information relevant to the project.
RCW 39.10.061, General contractor/construction manager procedure--Limitations (Effective until
July 1, 2007), states in part: