King County Wa Schedule of Audit Findings and Responses Re Faulty Electronic Security System 2008
[…] The increased costs and
disruptions to contractor personnel, inmates and county staff are obvious. Moreover, it was not
efficient, productive or sensible to have a sequential procurement process (e.g., have one
contractor already on site perform and complete its work before the second contract mobilizes,
performs and completes its work in the same area) for the additional work.
Further, this approach and the above exception to competitive bidding actually appeared
consistent with, not contrary to state statute and King County Code (KCC). RCW 39.04.280 is a
supplemental provision and does not specifically limit the County to only those specific
exemptions identified. See RCW 39.04.280 ("The purpose of this section is to supplement and
not to limit the current powers of any municipality to provide exemptions from competitive bidding
requirements."). KCC 4.16.040 identifies a number of exemptions to competitive procurement
requirements including the purchase of services of any kind which are clearly and legitimately
limited to a "single source of supply or which involve special facilities or market conditions..." KCC