Lenient in Theory, Dumb in Fact - Prison, Speech, and Scrutiny, Shapiro, 2016
[…] publication that contained great works of art that depict nudity, including the Venus de Milo
sculpture and Botticelli’s Birth of Venus. Id.
294 E.g., Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel Discovery at 1–3, Prison Legal News v. DeWitt, No.
2:10-cv-02594-MBS (D.S.C. filed Oct. 6, 2010); Plaintiffs’ Second Motion to Compel Discovery at
1–2, Prison Legal News v. DeWitt, No. 2:10-cv-02594-MBS (D.S.C. filed Oct. 6, 2010); Plaintiffs’
Third Motion to Compel Discovery at 1–2, Prison Legal News v. DeWitt, No. 2:10-cv-02594MBS (D.S.C. filed Oct. 6, 2010).
295 Civil Rights of Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1997–1997j (2012).
296 See id. § 1997a(a) (2012) (“Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to
believe that any State or political subdivision of a State, official, employee, or agent thereof, or
other person acting on behalf of a State or political subdivision of a State is subjecting persons
292
293

\\jciprod01\productn\G\GWN\84-4\GWN403.txt

2016]

unknown

Seq: 40

LENIENT IN THEORY, DUMB IN FACT

19-JUL-16

10:28

1011

facing both the ACLU and the federal government as litigation opponents, the jail continued to defend its restrictions. Department of Justice attorneys toured the jail,297 hired expert witnesses (who also
toured the jail and wrote expert reports),298 participated in depositions,299 moved to compel discovery,300 filed extensive briefs, and argued in court hearings.301
Ultimately, the plaintiffs succeeded: the case resulted in a consent
decree that fundamentally restructured the jail’s publications policy302
and a substantial damages award—$100,000.00.303 But the prolonged
and intensive litigation resulted in an award of attorneys’ fees and expenses—$499,900.00—that greatly exceeded the economic value of
the case.304 All told, eradicating the policy required:
• Tours of the jail and expert reports by five expert witnesses
(one for plaintiffs, two for defendants, and two for the United
States Department of Justice);305
• Eleven depositions;306
residing in or confined to an institution . . . to egregious or flagrant conditions which deprive
such persons of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or
laws of the United States causing such persons to suffer grievous harm . . . the Attorney General,
for or in the name of the United States, may institute a civil action in any appropriate United
States district court against such party for such equitable relief as may be appropriate to insure
the minimum corrective measures necessary . . . .”).
297 See, e.g., United States’ Motion to Compel Discovery at 7, Prison Legal News v. DeWitt,
No. 2:10-cv-02594-MBS (D.S.C. filed Oct. 6, 2010).