License Plate Readers for Law Enforcement Study Rand Corp. 2014
[…] He finds that “active” use of license plate readers
does not run afoul of the Data Act:

25	

29-A M.R.S.A. § 2117-A.

26	 Kenneth

T. Cuccinelli, Virginia attorney general, letter to Col. W.S. Flaherty, superintendent, Virginia
Department of State Police, 13 February 2013.

The Legal Aspect of LPR Privacy Concerns

45

Clearly, data collected by an LPR in the active manner and maintained by such
law enforcement entities relates directly to the immediate public safety threat of
criminal activity. Thus, such data is exempted from the application of the Data Act
by its specific terms.27

In contrast, he finds that the passive use of license plate readers runs afoul of the
Data Act and cites section 2.2-3800(C) of the Code of Virginia, which indicates that
“[i]nformation shall not be collected unless the need for it has been clearly established
in advance.” The Opinion Letter states that the passive use of license plate readers
results in data for which the need has not been established in advance. “Its future value
to any investigation of criminal activity is wholly speculative.” As a result, he finds that