Lifetime of Punishment - Impact of Felony Drug Ban on Welfare Benefits, The Sentencing Project, 2013
[…] fns.usda.gov/snap/fraud/fraud_2.htm (last updated July 25, 2013).
27	 David A. Super, The Quiet “Welfare” Revolution: Resurrecting the Food Stamp Program in the Wake of the 1996 Welfare Law, 79 N.Y.U. L. Rev. (2004), at 1271, 1301.
28	 Id. at 1301 n.104.
29	 Fighting SNAP Fraud, supra note 26.
30	 Id.
31	 See 7 U.S.C.A. § 2015(b)(1) (West 2008) (restricting SNAP eligibility for variable periods for individuals found by a court or administrative agency to have intentionally
misused benefits, traded benefits for controlled substances, or traded benefits for firearms); 42 U.S.C.A. § 608(a)(8) (West 2012) (disallowing benefits for 10 years to
individuals “found to have fraudulently misrepresented [their] residence in order to obtain assistance in 2 or more States.”).
32	 7 U.S.C.A. § 2015(b)(1) (West 2008).
33	 See, e.g., E. Ann Carson & William J. Sabol, Prisoners in 2011, Bureau of Justice Statistics (Dec. 2012), at 12, tbl. 13. Available at: http://www.bjs.gov/content/pub/pdf/
p11.pdf.