Lipez Petersilia Research Paper Return to the World of Work Analysis of Ca Job Training and Barriers to Employment 2006
[…] that he does not possess “good moral character.” Because “good moral character” is rarely
defined, “licensing boards and agencies have tremendous latitude in defining the term,” which
can lead to arbitrary and inconsistent denials of licensure based on one’s criminal history.76 A
state’s power to require occupational licenses generally stems from its police powers to protect
the health, morals, and welfare of the public77 and thereby to serve the public interest by
regulating who can and cannot practice in certain occupations.78 In California, §101.6 of the
Business and Professions Code gives the boards their power, and states that they are “established
for the purpose of ensuring that those private businesses and professions deemed to engage in
activities which have potential impact upon the public health, safety, and welfare are adequately
regulated in order to protect the people of California.”79
Depending on the state, operating without a valid occupational license can lead to
penalties or fines, can constitute an administrative or criminal offense, and can leave a party with
74

Thompson, supra note 2, at 280.
Id.
76
Id. at 281.
77
See, e.g. Watson v.