Lipez Petersilia Research Paper Return to the World of Work Analysis of Ca Job Training and Barriers to Employment 2006
[…] 110

CAL. EDUC. CODE § 45125.01 (2005).

36
California Sentencing & Corrections Policy Series Stanford Criminal Justice Center Working
Papers. Distributed for Review and Comment only. Do not cite without author's permission.

check. As we know, once a board discovers the presence of a past conviction, it has discretion
under §480 to deny that applicant a license to practice unless the applicant has been sufficiently
rehabilitated, which is a difficult process rarely used by ex-offenders.
Business and Professions Code §7582.8 also states that before an application for a license
to be a security guard is granted, the applicant shall “not have committed acts or crimes
constituting grounds for denial of a license under Section 480.”111 The director of the board has
discretion to deny a license to an applicant unless the applicant can make a satisfactory showing
that he has not committed any act constituting dishonesty or fraud or committed any act or crime