Ma Prisoner Phone Rates Securus Response to Petition Against Gtl Evercom 2012
[…] Among other things, the 1996 Act added a new section to the Communications Act of 1934 ("Communications Act") relating to the competitive provision of . pay ph one service. Section 276 expressly defined "payphone service" to include "the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions .... " 47 U.S.c. § 276(d). 6, Among the principal directives of Section 276 was for the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC" or "Commission") to take all actions necessary to "establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone," with certain limited exceptions. 47 U.S.c. § 276(b)(I)(A). So by Federal law, ICSPs such as InVision must be fairly compensated for each completed intrastate call.