Medwed Uc Davis Law Review Ca Approach to Newly Discovered Evidence of Innocence 2007
[…] respond.5
Even so, only an estimated 10-20% of criminal cases in the United States have
any biological evidence suitable for DNA testing,6 suggesting that documented DNA
1
For a current tally of DNA exonerations, see Innocence Project Homepage, http://www.innocenceproject.org
(last visited Mar. 28, 2006).
2
See
THE
INNOCENCE
PROJECT:
POST-CONVICTION
DNA
TESTING
STATUTES,
http://www.innocenceproject.org/docs/Model_DNA_Access_FactSheet.html (last visited Jan. 2, 2006) (noting that
“thirty-eight states provide convicted persons access to DNA testing”).
3
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(a) (West 2005) (“A person who was convicted of a felony and is currently serving a
term of imprisonment may make a written motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or
her case, for performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.”).
4
See Kathy Swedlow, Don’t Believe Everything You Read: A Review of Modern “Post-Conviction” DNA Testing
Statutes, 38 CAL. W. L. REV. 355, 383 (2002) (observing that “to obtain testing under the California statute, a petitioner