Medwed Uc Davis Law Review Ca Approach to Newly Discovered Evidence of Innocence 2007
[…] confinement.72 The form of habeas corpus relief, if and when granted, often consisted of
release from custody and a rescission of further proceedings against the petitioner.73
In 1872, California abandoned the common writ of habeas corpus and, in its
place, enacted a statutory post-conviction remedy in the nature of habeas corpus.74 Over
time, California’s statutory version of habeas corpus has added some modern twists to the
writ’s historic traits, the most important of which – for the purposes of this Article at least
– is the remedy’s permissive definition of the grounds for relief.75 Section 1473(a) of the
Penal Code concisely provides that “[E]very person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained
of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to
inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.”76 The Penal Code subsequently

68

See YACKLE, supra note 12, §§ 3-6, at 4-29.
See 1 WILKES, REMEDIES AND RELIEF, supra note 11, § 2-2, at 136. See also LEVENSON, supra note 38, § 30:16,