Medwed Uc Davis Law Review Ca Approach to Newly Discovered Evidence of Innocence 2007
[…] And, without a doubt, the occasions in which coram nobis does slip by the long shadow
cast by habeas corpus across the California coast and result in relief are few and far
between.137
Together with judicial pronouncements categorizing coram nobis as an
extraordinary or “rather unusual” remedy,138 there is another restriction on its use
embedded in California’s statutory post-conviction regime.

In accord with historic

practice in England, requests for coram nobis in California are typically submitted to the
same court that rendered the original judgment,139 but Section 1265(a) of the California
Penal Code provides that “if a judgment has been affirmed on appeal no motion shall be
made or proceeding in the nature of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis shall be
brought to procure the vacation of that judgment, except in the court which affirmed the
judgment on appeal.”140 Such a petition in the appellate court is technically termed
“coram vobis,” and appellate courts in California may issue writs of coram vobis to
correct errors of fact deriving from judgments of inferior courts either while the appeal