Memo for CIA Re Interrogation Techniques for Al Qaeda Detainees, DOJ, 2005
[…] I. , Under 18 U.S.C. § 2340A, it is a crime to commit, attempt to commit, or conspire to ,commit torture outside the United States. "Torture" is defined.s '.'an act committed by a person acting under color oflaw specifically intended t9'inflict severe physical or menta! pain or suffering (other than pain or SUffering incidental to lawful sanctions) upon another person within his custody qr physical controL" 18 U.S ,G. § 2340(1). "Severe mental pain or SUffering" is defined as "the prolonged mental harm'caused by or resulting from" any of four predicate acts. ld § 2340(2). These aets are (1) "the intentional,infliction or threatened infliction of severe physical pain Or suffering"; (2)"the administration or application, or threatenedadministratiort or application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures caJeulated to ,disrupt profoundly the senses orthe personality"; (3) "the threat of imminent death"; and (4) "the.threat that,another person will imminently be