Missjjbriefingbook
[…] Code Ann. § 43-21-103 (mandating that “each child coming within the jurisdiction of the youth court shall become a responsible, accountable, and productive citizen, and that each such child shall receive such care, guidance and control, preferably in the child’s own home as is conducive toward that end and is in the state’s and the child’s best interest.”) (emphasis added); Miss.