Missjjbriefingbook
[…] to youth court are African-American); David M. Osher et al., “Deconstructing the
pipeline: using efficacy, effectiveness and cost-benefit data to reduce minority
youth incarceration,” in New Directions for Youth Development at 91-92 (Fall 2003)
(“[Y]outh of color . . . are disproportionately removed from family, school and
community through a variety of unproven, ineffective, or harmful interventions.”).
28 U.S. Census Bureau, 2000 Census of Population & Housing, available at <http://
quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/28000.html> (last modified July 9, 2004).
29 Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-103 (mandating that “each child coming within the
jurisdiction of the youth court shall become a responsible, accountable, and
productive citizen, and that each such child shall receive such care, guidance and
control, preferably in the child’s own home as is conducive toward that end and is in
the state’s and the child’s best interest.”) (emphasis added); Miss. Code Ann. § 4321-605(g)(ii) (mandating preference for community-based treatment programs for
delinquent youth).
30 Richard A. Mendel, American Youth Policy Forum, Less Cost, More Safety: Guiding