Nat' Assoc' of Criminal Defense Layers Without Intent Report on Congressional Dismantling of Criminal Intent Requirement 2010
[…] The Courts of Appeals have uniformly held that a defendant need not know the victim’s age to be guilty under this statute…. Similarly, 8 U.S.C. § 1327 makes it unlawful to “knowingly ai[d] or assis[t] any alien inadmissible under section 1182(a)(2) (insofar as an alien inadmissible under such section has been convicted of an aggravated felony)…to enter the United States.” The Courts of Appeals have held that the term “knowingly” in this context does not require the defendant to know that the alien had been convicted of an aggravated felony.