Nat' Assoc' of Criminal Defense Layers Without Intent Report on Congressional Dismantling of Criminal Intent Requirement 2010
[…] A similar example can be found in the Lacey Act,59 which imposes civil and criminal penalties for violations of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or Indian tribal law concerning the taking of fish, wildlife, or plants. A sample of the statutory language establishing these criminal How Congress Is Eroding the Criminal Intent Requirement in Federal Law 9 offenses can be found in 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(1)(A), which provides a criminal penalty for any person who “knowingly imports or exports any fish or wildlife or plants in violation of any provision of this chapter,” and in 16 U.S.C. § 3372(a)(1), which states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person…to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States or in violation of any Indian tribal law.” Again, mens rea terminology is included in the original statutory provision, but the specific prohibited conduct is spread across numerous laws, regulations, and even treaties.