Nat' Assoc' of Criminal Defense Layers Without Intent Report on Congressional Dismantling of Criminal Intent Requirement 2010
[…] United States, No. 08-1394 (U.S. Dec. 18, 2009); Brief of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioner, Weyhrauch v. United States, No. 08-1196 (U.S. Sep. 21, 2009); Brief of the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers and New York Council of Defense Lawyers as Amici Curiae in Support of Petitioners, Black v. United States, No. 08-876 (U.S. Aug. 6, 2009). 43. S. 2509, 109th Cong. § 1713(b) (2006). 44. Id. 45. See 18 U.S.C. § 1033(f )(1) (“[T]he term ‘business of insurance’ means (A) the writing of insurance, or (B) the reinsuring of risks, by an insurer, including all acts necessary or incidental to such writing or reinsuring and the activities of persons who act as, or are, officers, directors, agents, or employees of insurers or who are other persons authorized to act on behalf of such persons[.]”). 46. Flores-Figueroa v.