Nat' Assoc' of Criminal Defense Layers Without Intent Report on Congressional Dismantling of Criminal Intent Requirement 2010
[…] Id. 61. The rule of lenity is a judicial doctrine used to construe ambiguous criminal laws. See United States v. Santos, 128 S. Ct. 2020, 2025 (2008). In such cases, the rule requires the court to resolve the ambiguity in the defendant’s favor. See id. 62. These numbers include only bills, not resolutions. 63. H.R. 3192, 109th Cong. § 107(1) (2005). 64. S. 3506, 109th Cong. § 2(c) (2006). 65. As amended by the Stolen Valor Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-437, § 3, 120 Stat. 3266 (2006) (hereinafter Stolen Valor Act) (S. 1998, 109th Cong.), 18 U.S.C. § 704(a) now reads: “Whoever knowingly wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.” 66. Stolen Valor Act, supra note 65 § 1. 67. See Orders and Medals Society of America, OMSA President’s Message, March-April 2007, http://www.omsa.org/ forums/president.php (“Although the intent of the [l]aw was to restrict and provide severe consequences to those individuals who fraudulently