Nc Journal Article-prison Phone Rates - 2007
[…] (N.H. 2001). NEW HAMPSHIRE DIVISION OF PLANT AND PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, BUREAU OF PURCHASE AND PROPERTY, PROPOSAL FOR INMATE AND PAY TELEPHONE SERVICES, GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR PROPOSAL, Proposal No. 523, Attachment A § 3, § 1 (Mar. 15, 2003), available at http://admin.state.nh.us/purchasing/rfp_523_06.pdf (on file with the North Carolina Journal of Law & Technology). 88 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 33-14-1 (2003) (providing that prison telephone contracts shall be awarded to the lowest bidder “that meets the correctional facility’s or jail’s technical and functional requirements for services,” and prohibiting commissions “based upon amounts billed by the telecommunications provider for telephone calls made by inmates”). 89 eTc—Current Status, supra note 9 (showing that a fifteen-minute out-ofstate collect call costs $4.30 in New Hampshire and $10.50 in New Mexico). 90 eTc—National Perspective, supra note 48. 91 Prison Talk, A Proposal to Address the Cost of Collect Phone Calls,