Ncpls Access Newsletter December 2002
[…] Many inmates believe that they cannot serve consecutive sentences for more than two misdemeanors. However, the law is more complicated than that. N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.22(a), titled ALimits on Consecutive Sentences,@ reads: If the court elects to impose consecutive sentences for two or more misdemeanors and the most serious misdemeanor is classified in Class A1, Class 1, or Class 2, the cumulative length of the sentences of imprisonment shall not exceed twice the maximum sentence authorized for the class and prior record level of the most serious offense. Consecutive sentences shall not be imposed if all convictions are for Class 3 misdemeanors. To examine how this statute applies, we will consider an example. Suppose defendant is convicted of three Class 1 misdemeanors and he has a prior record level of III. According to the Structured Sentencing grid, the maximum he can receive on any one of those sentences is 120 days.