Ncpls Access Newsletter December 2004
[…] Of course, a defendant can always admit the aggravating factors. But where aggravating factors were not admitted by the defendant but were instead determined by the judge, the defendant may be entitled to a new sentencing hearing under Blakely. Because the law is unsettled and North Carolina’s Structured Sentencing Act appears to be inconsistent with the Blakely ruling, the General Assembly turned to the Sentencing and Policy Advisory Commission, seeking analysis and recommendations. There are 19 statutory aggravating factors set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.16(d). In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-1340.16 (d)(20) permits the imposition of an aggravated sentence when the judge determines there is present “[a]ny other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.” This type of aggravating factor is referred to as a “nonstatutory aggravating factor.”