Ncpls Access Newsletter June 2002
[…] Both before and after the amendment, NCPLS requested and successfully obtained credit toward active sentences for the number of days participants spent at the boot camp. Mr. Hearst’s counsel, William Leslie, a Buncombe County Assistant Public Defender, invited NCPLS to appear in the case as amicus curiae (friend of the court). Understanding the importance of this issue to many of our argued the case on May 15. Ms. Hamel urged the Court to overturn the appellate opinion based on N.C. Gen. Stat. §15-196.1, which requires that a defendant’s sentence be reduced by the amount of time the defendant spent “in any State or local correctional, mental or other institution as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence.” IMPACT is a State institution, and the Legislature’s decision to call IMPACT a residential program did not change its restrictive character or the constitutional and statutory principles that govern sentence reduction credits.