Ncpls Access Newsletter June 2006
[…] sentence reduction credits
upon revocation of probation. The following case
addresses whether participation in the DART-Cherry
program qualifies for sentence reduction credits.]

sentence.” NCPLS has always
requested credit for DART-Cherry
participation. However, prior to

genuine controversy because the
person is already free. Thus, the
case would be “moot.”)

Go rt A peals Hu es

On DAHJ-Gher vGred-

In State v. Lutz, 628 S.E.2d 34,
(N.C. App., Apr. 4, 2006), the N.C.
Court of Appeals ruled that a defendant whose suspended sentence
is activated is entitled to credit
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §15-196.1
for time spent in the DART-Cherry
(Drug Alcohol Recovery Treatment) program. In pertinent part,
the statute provides: “The minimum and maximum term of a
sentence shall be credited with and
diminished by the total amount of
time a defendant has spent, committed to or in confinement in any
State or local correctional, mental
or other institution as a result of
the charge that culminated in the

the Lutz decision, some counties
refused to grant credit for DARTCherry participation.
People who are ordered to participate in the DART-Cherry program
receive probationary sentences and
usually have relatively short prison
sentences. Consequently, although
plenty of prisoners were denied