Nlg White Paper on the Law of Torture and Complicity
[…] The claim that treatment of prisoners that would amount to torture under CAT does not constitute torture under the U.S. "understanding" violates the object and purpose of CAT, which is to ensure that "no one shall be subjected to torture or to cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment." 14 Actions taken by military personnel or any other person, who commit or have committed torture, would be covered by the War Crimes Act,18 U.S.C. §2441 et seq. which states: “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death. Subsection (b) provides that the circumstances are that “the person committing such war crime or the victim of such war crime is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States or a national of the United States.” In 18 U.S.C. §2441(b) “war crime” is defined as follows: As used in this section the term ‘war crime’ means any conduct(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the international conventions signed at Geneva 12 August 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party;