No Human Being Should Be Held There - THE MISTREATMENT OF LGBTQ AND HIV POSITIVE PEOPLE IN U.S. FEDERAL IMMIGRATION JAILS-June 2024
[…] Castro says they knew she was the one who had complained, so they began to follow her and threaten her with death.”). 19 Immigration Equality, Country Conditions Materials, supra n. 11. 20 NO HUMAN B EING SHOULD B E HELD THERE | 47 21 Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1) (“Any alien who is physically present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a designated port of arrival and including an alien who is brought to the United States after having been interdicted in international or United States waters), irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for asylum in accordance with this section or, where applicable, section 1225(b) of this title.”) 22 Neusner, Julia, Kizuka, Kennji, and Acer, Eleanor. “Human Rights Stain, Public Health Farce.” Human Rights First, December 15, 2022. https://humanrightsfirst.org/library/human-rights-stain-public-health-farce/. Neusner, Julia, Kizuka, Kennji.