Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 - Sex Offender Management and Treatment, New York State, 2009
[…] pdf/the-pursuit-of safety.pdf) and the periodic reports that describe the experiences of other states with civil management statutes com pleted by the Washington State Institute for Public Policy (http://www.wsipp.wa.gov/default.asp) are two resources legislators, policy makers and providers may find useful. 2008 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10 2008 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10 Introduction This report is submitted to Governor Paterson and the Legislature by the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Health (OMH) pursuant to Article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL). Specifically, MHL §10.10(i) requires the Commissioner to submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report on the implementation of this ar ticle and that, “Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the number of persons committed pur suant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capac ity needs.” The following pages serve to review the history and implementation of MHL Article 10, which was enacted as part of the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act of 2007 (SOMTA).