Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10 - Sex Offender Management and Treatment, New York State, 2009
[…] Part V: Summary of Challenges and Recommendations............................................................................................20 Appendix ........................................................................................................................................................................25 I 2008 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10 Executive Summary This is the second annual report to the Gover nor and Legislature on the implementation of Article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL). Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the Com missioner for the NYS Office of Mental Health (OMH) to submit to the Governor and Legisla ture a report on the implementation of this arti cle and that: “Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the number of persons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.” Part I of this report provides a brief history of civil management in New York State and the groundwork that led to the enactment of the Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act of 2007 (SOMTA).