Ny State 2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of Mental Hygiene Law Re Sex Offender Management Feb 2010
[…] This text is machine-read, and may contain errors. Check the original document to verify accuracy.
2009
Annual Report on the Implementation
of Mental Hygiene Law Article 10
Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act of 2007
February 2010

New York State
Office of Mental Health
O
Michael F. Hogan, PhD
Commissioner

2009 Annual Report on the Implementation of MHL Article 10

Executive Summary
This is the third annual report to the Governor and Legislature on the implementation of the Mental Hygiene Law
(MHL) Article 10: The Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (SOMTA). Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires
the Commissioner for the NYS Office of Mental Health (OMH) to submit to the Governor and Legislature a report
on the implementation of this article and that:
“Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the
number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the num­
ber of persons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future
capacity needs.”
This report provides an overview of SOMTA and presents data on related assessment, litigation and treatment is­
sues. During the 12-month reporting period from November 1, 2008 through October 31, 2009, OMH reviewed