Ny State Office of Mental Health Sex Offender Treatment Report 2008
[…] The civil commitment of sex offenders should be implemented in ways that do not endanger, stigmatize, or divert needed treatment resources away from traditional mental health patients. {§ 10.01(g)} This report is submitted to Governor and the Legislature by the Commissioner of the New York State Office of Mental Health (OMH) pursuant to Article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law (MHL). Specifically, MHL § 10.10(i) requires the commissioner to submit to the Governor and the Legislature; “a report on the implementation of this article. Such report shall include, but not be limited to, the census of each existing treatment facility, the number of persons reviewed by the case review teams for proceedings under this article, the number of persons committed pursuant to this article, their crimes of conviction, and projected future capacity needs.” Background: The Sex Offender Management and Treatment Act (SOMTA) was enacted as Chapter 7 of the Laws of 2007, and became effective April 13, 2007. The centerpiece of the legislation was the creation of a new Article 10 of the MHL. MHL Article 10 establishes an elaborate process for evaluating