Ny State Office of Mental Health Sex Offender Treatment Report 2008
[…] Figure 2 depicts OMH’s Civil Management Process.3 The OMH review process commences with a referral of a detained sex offender by an “agency with jurisdiction.”1 If OMH determines that the referred sex offender suffers from a mental abnormality2 which predisposes him or her to sexual offending, OMH provides a psychiatric report Figure 2 NOTES 1. Agencies with jurisdiction include the Department of Correctional Services (DOCS), the Division of Parole, the Office of Mental Health, and the Office of Mental Retardation and Developmental Disabilities. 2 The construct of “mental abnormality” is defined in MHL § Article 10 as a “congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct”. A condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity includes mental disorders that specifically drive the individual in a manner that causes him or her to commit sex offenses.