Nyc Bar Task Force Repor Re Employment Opportunities for the Previously Incarcerated Mar 2008
[…] (ii) the issuance of the license or granting of the employment
would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the
safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public.
The Correction Law provides guidance in applying Section 752
by defining “direct relationship” to mean that “the nature of [the]
criminal conduct for which the person was convicted has a direct
bearing on his fitness or ability to perform one or more of the duties
or responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment
sought.”

23

Section 753 of the Law provides further guidance in making
the Section 752 determination by enumerating relevant factors
to be weighed in arriving at that determination. A prospective
employer “shall consider” (a) “the public policy of this state…
to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously
convicted of one or more criminal offenses;” (b) the “specific duties
and responsibilities” of the prospective job; (c) “the bearing, if any,
the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously
convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more