Nyclu Report Re Access to Reproductive Health Care in Ny State Jaisl Mar 04 2008
[…] http://www.guttmacher.org/pubs/fb_induced_abortion.html#2 (last visited Feb. 8, 2008).
77

See Monmouth, 834 F.2d at 339. See also Willard Cates et al., The Effect of Delay and Method Choice on the
Risk of Abortion Morbidity, 9 Fam. Plan. Persp. 266 (1977) (declaring that a delay in obtaining an abortion
increases the relative risk of morbidity); Linda A. Bartlett, et al., Risk Factors for Legal Induced Abortion-Related
Mortality in the United States, 103 Obstetrics & Gynecology 729 (2004).

78

N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-h (McKinney 2003) provides that:
1. Diagnoses, tests, studies or analyses for the diagnosis of a disease or disability, and
care and treatment by a hospital, as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health
law, or by a physician, or by a dentist to inmates of a local correctional facility which are
provided by a county or the city of New York shall be available without cost or charge to
the
inmates
receiving
such
examinations,
care
or
treatment.
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one of this section, any county or the
city of New York may, by local law, provide that such entity may be reimbursed for costs
paid pursuant to subdivision one of this section from any third party coverage or
indemnification carried by an inmate. Such third party coverage or indemnification shall
first be applied against the total cost to the hospital or other provider . . .

There have been several attempts to amend this law to require non-indigent inmates to reimburse counties for their
own medical care, but no such legislation has yet passed. See, e.g., S.B. 1317, 230th Leg. Sess. (N.Y. 2007); S.B.
1066, 230th Leg. Sess.