Ohio Youth Services Fact Finding Report Juvenile Facility 2008
[…] We found no evidence of a sustained effort to provide these youth with a health or dental education program. We did not detect a strong leadership role on those issues, or the requisite oversight, emanating from Central Office. Ohio Law: Confused and Regressive The statutory law of Ohio certainly does not help to resolve any of the dilemmas associated with following a coherent, consistent rehabilitation or treatment goal. Ohio Revised Code Annotated (ORCA) § 2152-01(A) provides, in part: (A) The overriding purposes for dispositions under this chapter are to provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children subject to this chapter, protect the public interest and safety, hold the offender accountable for the offender’s actions, restore the victim, and rehabilitate the offender. These purposes shall be achieved by a system of graduated sanctions and services. Here, at least some homage paid to the care, protection, and development of youth brought into the juvenile justice system.