OK DOC Final Audit, Mgt of America, 2007
[…] Fees collected by PPOs? are forwarded to DOC’s Central Office for processing. In a few areas, the county clerk receives and forwards these funds. In practice, fees are waived for reasons other than hardship. In interviews, probation officers routinely said that the supervision fees are waived as an incentive and reward for compliance with supervision requirements and the completion of required programs. This practice is consistent with EBP and appears to have been adopted without modifying the department’s operating procedures. Staff Training Oklahoma state law (Title 57, Section 515) provides that all probation and parole officers “shall be deemed peace officers and shall possess the powers granted by law to peace officers,” and that PPOs must meet all of the training and other qualifications for peace officers required by Section 3311 of Title 70 of the statutes, as determined by the Council on Law Enforcement Education and Training (CLEET).