OK DOC Final Audit, Mgt of America, 2007
[…] The mailing of notice by first-class mail to the last-known address of the owner by the holder shall constitute compliance with this subsection and, if done, no further act on the part of the holder shall be necessary. F. Reports filed by a holder shall remain confidential except for that information required to be subject to public inspection pursuant to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act. Title 60, Chapter 13, Section 663 provides for the following regarding unclaimed property: A. A person who is required to file a report under Section 661 of this title shall at the same time pay or deliver to the State Treasurer all abandoned property required to be reported after first deducting there from expenses incurred in the mailing of notices required by subsection E of Section 661 of this title and any offsets as provided by law. Any funds or property subject to aggregate reporting shall be delivered at the same time as the report. B. A holder may file a written explanation of an error in the presumption of abandonment of any previously reported and paid or delivered property. If the property has not been claimed by the owner and the State Treasurer is satisfied an error has been made, a refund of the payment or delivery of the property shall be made to the holder. C. The holder of an ownership interest under Section 655 of this title shall deliver a duplicate certificate or other evidence of ownership if the holder does not issue certificates of ownership to the State Treasurer. Upon delivery of a duplicate certificate to the State Treasurer, the holder and any transfer agent, registrar, or other person acting for or on behalf of a holder in executing or delivering the duplicate certificate is relieved of liability as provided in Page 7-41 Administration Section 664 of this title to every person, including any person acquiring the original certificate or the duplicate of the certificate issued to the State Treasurer, for losses or damages resulting to any person by the issuance and delivery to the State Treasurer of the duplicate certificate. There is no exemption for the DOC or other government agency in these statutes.