One Dollar Per Day: The Slaving Wages of Immigration Jail Work Programs, Stevens, 2011
[…] ICE most likely is using this language because of the Sixth Amendment issues raised in Wong Wing. Nonetheless a legal strategy to avoid this violation does not address the problems of violating the FLSA, or government obfuscation. In sum, the conditions under which people in ICE custody are being paid $1 per day for their work fail to meet any of the criteria for the definition of a "volunteer." Nor do they qualify for any other exemptions. 3. The Service Contract Act of 1965 (41 USC 351) The Service Contract Act (SCA), referenced in all ICE facility contracts, states: "Required Contract Provisions, minimum wages: (b)(1) No contractor who enters into any contract with the Federal Government the principle purpose of which is to furnish services through the use of service employees and no subcontractor thereunder shall pay any of his employees engaged in performing work on such contracts less than the minimum wage specified under section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.)."