One Dollar Per Day: The Slaving Wages of Immigration Jail Work Programs, Stevens, 2011
[…] Using an implied repeal analysis the court points 188 Harker v. State Use Industries, 990 F. 2d 131, 133 (4th Cir. 1990), italics in original, underlined emphasis added. 189 Harker v. State Use Industries is cited by 57 decisions and followed by Danneskjold v. Hausrath, 82 F. 3d 37 (2d Cir. 1996), cited in 68 decisions. (Source: Shepherdize, Lexis-Nexis, November 10, 2013. And see Part VI.) One Dollar Per Day 86 of 150 out that 18 USC 1761 (B) specifically "exempts prison-made goods" and specifies that prisoners must have "received wages at a rate which is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work was performed, except that such wages may be subject to deductions, which shall not, in the aggregate, exceed 80 per centum of gross wages, and shall be limited as follows..." The court's references to the specific text referencing statutory charges of room and board for prisoners finds no corollary for those in ICE custody.