One Dollar Per Day: The Slaving Wages of Immigration Jail Work Programs, Stevens, 2011
[…] This appeal from the conservative intuitions of the jurists is not required by, or consistent with, the underlying nature of the labor in question. The policy needs served by passing labor laws for goods, including those imported from foreign countries, are different from those for service work in prisons or civil detention facilities. The prison labor devoted to goods establishes conditions of infinite exploitation and market deformities that are impossible for the government to regulate, thus necessitating the enforcement provisions of 18 USC § 1762 (a) ("All packages containing any goods, wares, or merchandise manufactured, produced, or mined wholly or in part by convicts or prisoners...when shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce shall be plainly and clearly marked...").