One Dollar Per Day: The Slaving Wages of Immigration Jail Work Programs, Stevens, 2011
[…] Congress in 1950 passed authorization and appropriation bills to pay a relatively small number of residents then held in custody under immigration law for work performed at $1 per day. The program grew out of the work policies for World War Two "enemy alien" and prisoner of war internment camps. Camp residents were paid 80 cents/day and the total cost of their internment was $1 per day, a ratio that approximates that for which this Paper argues for current ICE facility residents. The authorizing legislation for this portion of Immigration Expenses (8 USC 1555(d)) One Dollar Per Day 14 of 150 states that the rate of compensation shall be set "at such rate as may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved." For 29 years Congress did this.