One Dollar Per Day: The Slaving Wages of Immigration Jail Work Programs, Stevens, 2011
[…] The INS writes that it "proposes deletion of language which is proposed for inclusion in the Department of Justice Authorization Act,"243 implying the rate of payments is redundant. 31 USC 1104 (b) requires budgeting in the language of statutes passed in 1950 or later, and states the repetition from past appropriations "may be waived or changed by joint action of the Committees on Appropriations of both Houses of Congress."244 To be clear, the amount does not appear in the statute or in the Department of Justice Authorization Act for fy1979. Congress affirms the deletion of this item from the appropriation Act, but without benefit of an accurate description.