Oregon Department of Justice Investigation of the Death of Edwin Mays, Oregon Department of Justice, 2016
[…] Mays and (2) the deputies acted with criminal negligence in withholding necessary and adequate physical care ormedical attention from Mr. Mays.^^ For thereasons that follow, we have concluded that the evidence, when viewed in the context of our burden of proof, is not sufficient to prove the crime of second-degree criminal mistreatment. State V. Murray, 343 Or 48,52, 162 P3d 255 (2007), citing ThirdNew Int'l Dictionary 356 (unabridged ed. 2002). " Methamphetamine users typically die from thelong-term effects ofchronic use. ORS 163.200 provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person commits the crime of criminal mistreatment in the second degree if, with criminal negligence and: "(a) In violation of a legal duty to provide care for another person, the person withholds necessary and adequate food, physical care or medical attention from that person[.]" Page 5 Although thedeputies clearly had a legal duty to provide allinmates, andtherefore Mr. Mays, with medical care,^^ the evidence does not demonstrate that the deputies acted with criminal negligence inwithholding necessary medical care orattention from Mr. Mays.