Oregon Department of Justice Investigation of the Death of Edwin Mays, Oregon Department of Justice, 2016
[…] Mays; that is, they did not realize that Mr. Mays had taken a lethal dose ofmethamphetamine and did not know that he needed medical care. The deputies did seek medical care when they realized Mr. Mays was unresponsive. Additionally, there is no evidence that the deputies acted with a motive to benefit themselves or to harm Mr. Mays. As a result, we have concluded that we could not prove the crime of first-degree official misconduct beyond a reasonable doubt. " See, e.g., ORS 169.076 (requiring local correctional facilities toprovide for emergency medical care). ORS 162.415 provides in relevant part: (1) A public servant commits the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another: (a) The public servant knowingly fails to perform a duty imposed upon the public servant by law or one clearly inherent in the nature of office[.]" Page 6 D. OfGcial Misconduct in the Second Degree The crime of official misconduct in the second degree is committed when a public servantknowingly violates a statute relatingto the public servant's officeAs discussed previously, there is insufficient evidence thatthedeputies knowingly