Osler M Research Paper Re Policy Discretion and Congress's Sentencing Acid Trip 2008
[…] guidelines as a whole should look like: The purposes of the United States Sentencing Commission are to … provide certainty and fairness in meeting the purposes of sentencing, avoiding unwarranted sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar criminal conduct while maintaining sufficient flexibility to permit individualized sentences when warranted…. 26 21 For example, the key provisions included at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) are prefaced with “The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider-- ….” 22 Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 991(b) directs the Sentencing Commission to “assure the meeting of the purposes of sentencing as set forth in section 3553(a)(2)….” 23 127 S. Ct. 2456 (2007). 24 Id. at 2463. 25 E.g., that statute’s requirement that sentencing guidelines “reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement in knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process….” 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(C). 26 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)1)(B). 9 The real mother lode of policy goals, though, is found at 28 U.S.C. § 994, which is directed at the Sentencing Commission and sets out with both great specificity 27 and stunning breadth 28 what should be contained in the guidelines