Pell Grant Eligibility Clarification Letter, Department of Education, 2014
[…] student loans for students who are "incarcerated." Section 401 (b )(6) of the HEA makes
ineligible for a Federal Pell Grant "any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State
penal institution or who is subject to an involuntary civil commitment upon completion of a
period of incarceration for a forcible or nonforcible sexual offense .... " The related regulatory
provision is at 34 CPR §668.32(c)(2)(ii). Section 484(b)(5) of the HEA provides that no student
who is "incarcerated" may receive Title IV student loan funds. The corresponding regulation for
this provision is at 34 CPR §668.32(c)(3).
Regulations applicable to both the Federal Pell Grant and Title IV student loan eligibility
provisions found at 34 CPR §600.2 define "incarcerated student" to mean any "student who is
serving a criminal sentence in a Federal, State, or local penitentiary, prison, jail, reformatory,
work farm, or other similar correctional institution." 1 Section 472(6) of the HEA excludes living
1

This definition of"incarcerated student" in 34 CFR §600.2 does not include individuals who are confined in any
type of correctional facility prior to the imposition of any criminal sentence or juvenile disposition, such as