Phantom Constituents in the Empire State 2007
[…] The Board of Supervisors wrote in Local Law No. 1 that prisoners “live in a separate environment, do not participate in the life of Essex County, and do not affect the social and economic character of the towns” where they are incarcerated, and therefore cannot be residents.4 The law explains that counting prisoners as residents “unfairly dilutes the votes or voting weight” of Essex County’s actual residents, and therefore the county will not include them in the population base.5 The full text of the Essex County statute is printed on the next page. 3 New York Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(13)(c): “As used in this subparagraph the term ‘population’ shall mean residents, citizens, or registered voters. A population base for such a plan of apportionment shall utilize the latest statistical information obtainable from an official enumeration done at the same time for all the residents, citizens, or registered voters of the local government. Such a plan may allocate, by extrapolation or any other rational method, such latest statistical information to representation areas or units of local government, provided that any plan containing such an allocation shall have annexed thereto as an appendix, a detailed explanation of the allocation.” 4 5 Essex County Local Law No. 1 of 2003. Ibid.