Pierce County, Wa Report Re Doc Dumping Prisoners - 2007
[…] has historically exhibited a closed door policy to the required public process of
locating or relocating early release facilities.
DOC is required to operate under specific legislative mandates regarding facilities
that house offenders. Pursuant to the terms of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW)
72.65.220, DOC “may establish or relocate for the operation of a work release or other
community-based facility only after public notifications and local public meetings have
27

been completed consistent with this section.” RCW 72.65.220(1). This procedure
requires “early and continuous public participation in establishing or relocating work
release or other community-based facilities.” RCW 72.65.220(2).
The statute is clear that the process is to be public, early and comprehensive. RCW
72.65.220(2) provides:
This process shall include public meetings in the local communities
affected, opportunities for written and oral comments, and wide
dissemination of proposals and alternatives, including at least the
following:
(a) When the department or a private or public entity under
contract with the department has selected three or fewer sites for final
consideration of a department-owned, operated, or contracted work
release or other community-based facility, the department or
contracting organization shall make public notification and conduct
public hearings in the local communities of the final three or fewer
proposed sites. An additional public hearing after public notification shall
also be conducted in the local community selected as the final proposed
site.
(b) Notifications required under this section shall be provided to
the following:
(i) All newspapers of general circulation in the local area
and all local radio stations, television stations, and cable networks;
(ii) Appropriate school districts, private schools,
kindergartens, city and county libraries, and all other local government
offices within a one-half mile radius of the proposed site or sites;
(iii) The local chamber of commerce, local economic
development agencies, and any other local organizations that request
such notification from the department; and
(iv) In writing to all residents and/or property owners
within a one-half mile radius of the proposed site or sites.
(Emphasis added.) This law explicitly contemplates “early and continuous public
participation.” During the course of this investigation, it became clear that in Pierce

28

County, at least, “early”, “public” and “continuous” were descriptors that could not be
applied to the process DOC employs.