Practicing Law Inst Prison Law 2010 Plra John Boston
[…] (A removed case is considered by be “institut[ed]” by removal, and the removing party—the defendant—must pay the filing fee. 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350. . . .”).) The physical injury requirement would not apply. 4. But at least one court has applied § 1997e(e) to state law claims filed in federal court under the court’s supplemental jurisdiction. See Hines v.