Prisoners with Disabilities, Margo Schlanger, University of Michigan Law School, 2017
[…] L.C., 527 U.S. 581, 597–98 (1999) (“Because
the Department is the agency directed by Congress to issue regulations implementing Title II,
... its views warrant respect. We need not inquire whether the degree of deference described in
[Chevron] is in order.”). ADA regulations are also consistent with—but newer, more detailed,
and sometimes stricter than—Rehabilitation Act regulations. See 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) (“nothing
in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under
title V of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. §§ 790 et seq.] or the regulations issued by
Federal agencies pursuant to such title”); 42 U.S.C. § 12134(b) (“regulations ... shall be consistent
with ... the coordination regulations under part 41 of title 28, Code of Federal Regulations (as
promulgated by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare on Jan. 13, 1978), applicable
to recipients of Federal financial assistance under section 794 of Title 29.”).
45.
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1).
46.
See supra notes 32-36 and accompanying text.
47.
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(h).
48.
Id.

304

Reforming Criminal Justice

government officials may exclude prisoners with disabilities from programs