Prisoners Legal Services of Mass Comment on Wright Petition Phone Justice 2013
[…] Rev. Stat. § 704.040 (2013); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 374:1 (2012); N.J. Rev. Stat. § 48:3-1 (2013); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 63-9A-8.1 (2012); N.Y. Pub. Servo Law § 91 (Consol. 2013); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-132 (2012); N.D. Cent. Code § 49-04-02 (2011); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 4905.22 (2012); Okla. Stat. tit. 17, § 137 (2012); Or. Rev. Stat. § 759.035 (2011); 66 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1301 (2012); R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-2-1 (2011); S.c. Code Ann. § 58-3-140 (2011); S.D. Codified Laws § 49-31-4 (2012); Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-122 (West 2012); Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 53.003 (2011); Utah Code Ann. § 54-3-1 (2012); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 30, § 218 (2010); Va. Code Ann. § 56-234 (2012); Wash. Rev. Code § 80.36.080 (2012); W. Va. Code § 24-3-1 (2012); Wis. Stat. § 196.03 (2013); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-404 (2012). See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 16-20 ("If any public service company or private water company uureasonably fails or refuses to furnish adequate service at reasonable rates to any person within the territorial limits within which the company has, by its charter, authority to furnish the service or, in the case of a nonfranchised, nonchartered private water company, the general territorial limits within which it operates, and if no other specific remedy is provided in this title or in regulations adopted thereunder, the person may bring a written petition to the Department of Public Utility Control alleging the failure or refusal."); Conn. Gen.