Private Prison Procurement Audit, 2006
[…] the lack of beds available in state prisons, the Department continues to rely upon
private prisons to house its inmate backlog and reports that it will need to procure
additional private prison beds in the future.
Several statutory provisions direct the Department’s procurement of private prison
beds. In particular, statute (Section 17-1-105(1)(f), C.R.S.) gives the Department the
authority to enter into contracts for the confinement and maintenance of inmates in

10

Private Prison Procurement, Department of Corrections Performance Audit - November 2006

its custody. Furthermore, statute (Section 17-1-104.9, C.R.S.) authorizes the
Department “to permanently place state inmates classified as medium custody and
below in private contract prisons.” The Department classifies inmates, using a
custody range from minimum (not a management problem or threat) to
administrative segregation (severe management problem and high threat level), with
medium-custody inmates falling in the middle. Statutes prohibit the permanent