Pro Se 15-3
[…] Practice pointer: As this discussion suggests, the standard against which Parole Board decisions are measured is whether they are "irrational bordering on impropriety." This is a very difficult standard to meet. Generally, where there ts evtdence in the record that the Board considered the factors listed under Executive Law § 259-i(c)(A), the Board's decision will be upheld unless, as indicated, the decision is so irrational as to "border on impropriety." In this case, the Petitioner had an advantage: he had obtained an "Earned Eligibility Certificate" under Correction Law § 805. That statutes provides that persons who Pro Se Vol. 15 No.3 Summer 2005 have obtained an earned eligibtlity certificate "shall" be granted parole at the expiration of the mintmum term unless the Board makes an additional finding: "that there is a reasonable probability that, if such person is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare ofsociety. " Here, the court found that the granting of the Earned Eligibility Certificate "creates a presumption infavor ofparole release. " Fai/ure of Sex Offender to Find "Suitable Housing" Deemed Sufficient Ground for Denial of Conditional Release Matter ofBillups v.