Pro Se 15-4
[…] " 71w courts llsually interpret the rule as excluding the first day (!f cOl!finement. This intel])retation is based on General Construetion Law § 20, which states, "A number C!! days specified as a period from a certain day within which. ..an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive (~l the calendar day from which the reckoning is made. " See, e.g, Malter of Trang v. Goord, 283 A.D.2d 816 (3d Dep't 2001).