Pro Se 15-4
[…] started and .finished Sub-section (a) prOVides,
"Where an inmate is confined pending a
disciplinary hearing or superintendent's hearing,
the hearing must be commenced as soon as is
reasonablypracticable.fdlowingthe inmate ~5 initial
cOlifinement pending said disciplinary hearing or
superintendent's hearing, but, in no event /lU{Y it be
commenced beyond seven days ofsaid confinement
without authorization of the commissioner or his
designee. "
71w courts llsually interpret the rule as
excluding the first day (!f cOl!finement. This
intel])retation is based on General Construetion
Law § 20, which states, "A number C!! days
specified as a period from a certain day within
which. ..an act is authorized or required to be done
means such number of calendar days exclusive (~l
the calendar day from which the reckoning is
made. " See, e.g, Malter of Trang v. Goord, 283
A.D.2d 816 (3d Dep't 2001).
Sub-section (b) (~l7 N.Y.C.R.R. § 251-5.1 states
'hat, "771e disciplinary hearing or superintendent's
hearing must be comple'edwithin 14 daysfollowing
the writing C!l the misbehavior report unless